Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Tips & Tricks to use on your phpBB3 Forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm

Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by LDM » Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:16 pm

Open: styles/prosilver/template/overall_header.html

Find :

Code: Select all

<div class="navbar">
Add before :

Code: Select all

<div id="tabs">
       <ul>
          <li<!-- IF basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'index.php' or basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'viewforum.php' or basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'viewtopic.php' --> class="activetab"<!-- ENDIF -->><a href="{U_INDEX}"><span>{L_INDEX}</span></a></li>
          <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH --><li<!-- IF basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'search.php' --> class="activetab"<!-- ENDIF -->><a href="{U_SEARCH}" title="{L_SEARCH_ADV_EXPLAIN}"><span>{L_SEARCH}</span></a></li><!-- ENDIF -->
          <!-- IF S_DISPLAY_MEMBERLIST --><li<!-- IF basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'memberlist.php' --> class="activetab"<!-- ENDIF -->><a href="{U_MEMBERLIST}" title="{L_MEMBERLIST_EXPLAIN}"><span>{L_MEMBERLIST}</span></a></li><!-- ENDIF -->
          <li<!-- IF basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'faq.php' --> class="activetab"<!-- ENDIF -->><a href="{U_FAQ}" title="{L_FAQ_EXPLAIN}"><span>{L_FAQ}</span></a></li>
       </ul>
    </div>
Edit: Due to code changes in version phpBB 3.0.4, this code is now outdated and will not work in 3.0.4 or above.
You should always run the most up to date version of phpBB3.

User avatar
cisco007
Staff
Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:44 am

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by cisco007 » Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:33 pm

nice one this is what I have on my site, I wish somebody had this on their site before, it tooks me months before I knew how to do this! :amen:

romel
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 2:43 am

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by romel » Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:47 am

its says : Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '(' in /mnt/w0900/d35/s06/b02f9cb3/www/mydomain.net/forum/cache/tpl_prosilver-se_overall_header.html.php on line 135

can you please help?

User avatar
cisco007
Staff
Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:44 am

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by cisco007 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:46 pm

did you refresh the template, and clear the cache in your ACP? :confused:

SFGolfer
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:06 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by SFGolfer » Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:10 pm

romel wrote:its says : Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '(' in /mnt/w0900/d35/s06/b02f9cb3/www/mydomain.net/forum/cache/tpl_prosilver-se_overall_header.html.php on line 135
I am getting the same parsing error. It references the first line after <ul>.

I have cleared the cache and reset the template/theme via ACP. No luck. The forum returns to normal once the lines are taken out.

SFGolfer
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:06 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu [SOLVED]

Post by SFGolfer » Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:13 pm


User avatar
nedu
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:15 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by nedu » Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:13 pm

It does not work at all!
Has some fatal errors and the forum goes down.
If you are looking to disable your forum this is one of the easyest way, and a sure one, of course. :grin:

User avatar
cisco007
Staff
Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:44 am

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by cisco007 » Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:23 pm

What do you mean it don't work I have it installed in about three board, and not a single error in either one!

User avatar
nedu
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:15 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by nedu » Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:31 pm

cisco007 wrote:What do you mean it don't work I have it installed in about three board, and not a single error in either one!
Like I wrote.
If I am inserting that lousy code exactly where is explained I can consider the forum dead and burried.
If I am removind that code lines, the forum works fine.
So, what can I conclude? That the code lines are a miracle?
It does not work at all and is time consuming even to think of it.
I strongly recommand to not try to deal with this so called upgrade.

User avatar
cisco007
Staff
Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:44 am

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by cisco007 » Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:58 pm

sorry for trying to help, didn't know you were going to get upset. Don't know what you are doing wrong! :bye: I am out of this topic! :cry:

User avatar
nedu
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:15 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by nedu » Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:26 pm

cisco007 wrote:sorry for trying to help, didn't know you were going to get upset. Don't know what you are doing wrong! :bye: I am out of this topic! :cry:
What else to do?
I have spent two hours with 5 code lines.
Even on this forum there are posts saying that is not working.
No way to make it to work.
So, I have installed a simple & nice ProNight Style and I will try to forget about inserting
menus and some other things.
Just think of this: I am looking for 5 days a MOD or a way to change the upper banner and nothing
to find for 3.04. Nothing functional, only stories like that one with Simple Prosilver tab Menu.
what you would do? And what do I have to do?
Only to leave it alone. Nobody wants to explain. even if you have to consider that I have donated here
and I have promissed to donate more.
Or they do not need money or do not know to explain clearly the steps of every modification.
Anyway, thank you for your helping hand.
nedu
PS
http://www.romsdc.ro/forum is my forum, is about selfdefense but so far is only in Romanian

User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by LDM » Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:41 pm

nedu, let me try it out on a test board and will edit the first post again to make it work right.

I will test it on ProNight so you can see what it looks like.

User avatar
nedu
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:15 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by nedu » Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:56 pm

LDM wrote:nedu, let me try it out on a test board and will edit the first post again to make it work right.

I will test it on ProNight so you can see what it looks like.
OK,
I have installed ProNight but I am not using it. It is gorgeous but I cannot implement there the feature that
is bringing the bigger image in an over-layer.
In prosilver is working fine but I cannot fix the codes to work and in ProNight.
If you know some triks I will pay for them :D

regards
nedu

User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm

Re: Simple Prosilver Tab Menu

Post by LDM » Sun Feb 08, 2009 1:08 am

I can confirm the tab menu in this thread will not work on the later 3.0.4 version of phpBB3 because the code is now outdated.

This code calls

Code: Select all

$_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']
when the updated version should call

Code: Select all

<!-- IF SCRIPT_NAME == "file_name" -->
I will edit the first post and look over the next few weeks to get it running on 3.0.4.

What changes are you looking to add to ProNight, I'm not sure I understand what you mean.

Post Reply