Page 4 of 4

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:55 pm
by a-friend

Latest post of the previous page:

Hi, sorry if i didn't explain it well... basically i now have the forum at 850px which fits all screens and allows me to put a banner on the site (my goal with this)

However... that background doesn't resize with this edit and i have no idea where to look for the value that makes it resize. I thought it might be margins but which one

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 11:09 pm
by LDM
Is there a css width within .round within your content.css file?

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 11:09 pm
by cisco007
that doesn't look like the correct area for the edits, the edit is below this section!

Code: Select all

/* Main blocks
---------------------------------------- */

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:42 pm
by a-friend
LDM wrote:Is there a css width within .round within your content.css file?
My content file does not have a .round section at all
cisco007 wrote:that doesn't look like the correct area for the edits, the edit is below this section!

Code: Select all

/* Main blocks
---------------------------------------- */
As for my edits they are below main blocks as per the instructions hence it working for all but the background

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:42 pm
by LDM
It looks to me that .round controls that, is it within colours.css?

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:44 pm
by a-friend
First job done... found it

Code: Select all

.round {
     background-color: #ECF3DA;
	 background-image:("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_round.jpg");
	 background-repeat: repeat-x;
	 width: 80%;
	 margin-top: 20px;
	 margin-left: auto;
	 margin-right: auto;
	 padding-top: 40px;
	 border-color: #FF9900;
	 border-style: solid ;
	 border-width: 1px;
Any idea what i change?

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 2:48 pm
by LDM
Change width: 80%; to width: 800px;

or whatever width you are trying to achieve.

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:10 pm
by a-friend
YOU ROCK!!!!!!!!!!!!

That was it!

I never thought to look in colours!

A millions thanks

Re: Set proSilver to Fixed Width

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:25 pm
by LDM
No worries mate, glad it's sorted, we got there in the end.