Arcade problems or my PC?

Post any general problems, information or issues on ModphpBB3 in here.
RyanLV
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 4:52 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://gossipgirl.lv

Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby RyanLV » Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:39 pm

Hey all, thanks for helping me with cookies, now I wanted to check some problem with Arcade.
Some big time ago arcade was working, but now it asks me to download adobe flash player, I tryed to uninstall and install adobe flash player, and when I go to Adobe Flash player homepage it shows what version I have installed, so I guess all is ok, but still I can't play games, keep asking me to download. I tryed Google Chrome, FF and IE, all the same.
Where is problem? My PC or Forum?
If PC then, what should I do?
Forum? Suggestions?
Thanks ;)
I can't post link sry.
gossipgirl [DOT] lv/f

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider to support the site.


User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1794
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby LDM » Sun Jan 02, 2011 3:46 pm

Can you try the arcade here and see if you got the same issue?
Image

Image

RyanLV
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 4:52 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://gossipgirl.lv

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby RyanLV » Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:18 pm

Oh, saw that you have arcade here too.
ok, it still asks me to download adobe flash.
Maybe its because Im using Win7?
Can you try to run my arcade in my forum?
Does anyone have any idea what I need to do to stop this msg?
When I go to adobe homepage it shows me that I have last version of adobe flash.

User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1794
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby LDM » Sun Jan 02, 2011 5:54 pm

hmm, you know I have been getting the same for a few weeks now and also running Windows 7.

I would say your arcade is probably fine and it is a problem with browser/PC, possibly since a Windows 7 update. Mine suddenly one day stopped working along with some java and ajax.
Image

Image

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider to support the site.


RyanLV
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 4:52 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://gossipgirl.lv

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby RyanLV » Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:21 pm

Do you have any ideas how to fix it?

User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1794
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby LDM » Sun Jan 02, 2011 9:08 pm

Afraid not. I have been through all the java updates, installing from clean download, etc but still have trouble with it.

If you find a fix, let us know.

I've had a look around on Google and the only advice I have seen is to revert to a restore point.

Are you running 64bit by any chance?
Image

Image

Nano
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:43 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://5xL-Gaming.com

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby Nano » Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:22 pm

Hello,

I think you got a old version of the arcade? Look at your version in the acp

The newstest version is 1.0 RC10 Download here Latest Version

User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1794
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby LDM » Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:35 pm

And that sorts the problem, did you have the same on the old version then?

It ran fine until a windows update.
Image

Image

RyanLV
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 4:52 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://gossipgirl.lv

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby RyanLV » Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:40 am

Nano wrote:Hello,

I think you got a old version of the arcade? Look at your version in the acp


I updated it, but it didn't help, because the problem is in my PC not Arcade. But thanks for Update ;) ( also downloaded and updated my gallery )


LDM - I'm using 32bit, I don't think that resume will help, or you want to resume before update?

User avatar
LDM
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1794
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:51 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Arcade problems or my PC?

Postby LDM » Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:27 pm

I thought you were going to say 64bit, but I guess it could affect Windows 7 generally.

If you go to a system restore period, and work back until it works again but to be honest, if it was on an update, it will just re-apply again.

Best to check some Windows forums for a solution.
Image

Image

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider to support the site.



Return to “ModphpBB3 General”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests