Need help with arcade

General topics relating to phpBB3 to be posted in here.
unclekracker
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:57 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://www.coupontrains.com
Contact:

Need help with arcade

Postby unclekracker » Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:26 pm

Hello,

I just installed this modded phpbb site and am having an issue with the arcade. I downloaded the games packs and have tried installing a couple of the games through the ACP. Everything looks like it installed correctly and shows up in the ACP. However, when I go to the arcade in the forum it only displays the default game from the installation. Any ideas?

Thanks for your help.

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider to support the site.


User avatar
cisco007
Staff
Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:44 am
Your Forum/Website URL: http://phpbbmexico.com

Re: Need help with arcade

Postby cisco007 » Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:57 pm

don't know how you are doing it, but you know where to upload them right? have you looked at the user guide on how to install a game in the arcade in the Arcade section of the ACP?
Image
Image

unclekracker
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:57 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://www.coupontrains.com
Contact:

Re: Need help with arcade

Postby unclekracker » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:50 pm

I unpacked the files I downloaded from this site. I then used the ACP upload utility to upload and unpack one of the individual games, for example 1992.zip. It said everything went fine but it is not showing in the arcade section. Is this not the correct way to do it?

I looked at the user guide but it lost me a little when it started talking about the install file. Do I need to create that?

User avatar
cisco007
Staff
Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:44 am
Your Forum/Website URL: http://phpbbmexico.com

Re: Need help with arcade

Postby cisco007 » Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:21 pm

have you added the game you installed to a particular category to the arcade in the ACP? and make sure you check all the permissions for the arcade in the arcade section of the ACP!
Image
Image

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider to support the site.


unclekracker
Forum Member
Forum Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:57 pm
Your Forum/Website URL: http://www.coupontrains.com
Contact:

Re: Need help with arcade

Postby unclekracker » Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:04 pm

I feel so stupid. I always forget about the permissions. That was the problem. Thank you very much for your help!!! I posted another help topic, this time in the correct place if your up for helping me with that issue. Thanks again.

Disable adblock

This site is supported by ads and donations.
If you see this text you are blocking our ads.
Please consider to support the site.



Return to “PhpBB3 General”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 17 guests